SINCE 1975, VILLAGE PRESBYTERIAN CHURCH HAS BEEN A FIXTURE IN CARROLLWOOD VILLAGE.  TAKE A MINUTE TO READ ABOUT OUR RICH HISTORY.

MAY 2001

Terri Bilotta joins the VPC staff as third full-time Youth Director.

AUGUST 2002

Mike Legaspi joins the VPC staff as Director of Student Ministries.

MAY 2004

Rev. Ginny Simmons Ellis begins as Interim Pastor.

FEBRUARY 2005

Jon Oosterling joins the VPC staff as Contemporary Music Director.

APRIL 2005

Justin Morrisroe is hired as the fourth full-time Youth Director.

FEBRUARY 2006

Rev. James C. Yearsley is called as the fifth Senior Pastor of Village church.

OCTOBER 2007

Miranda Morrisroe joins the VPC staff as Director of Christian Education and Outreach.

2008 & 2009

A new strategic plan is created & adopted. Elders and Deacons are divided into four ministry teams. The mission statement, "Continuing Christ's Work in the World" is adopted.

OCTOBER 2008

Members begin stocking a small closet in the pastor's office with canned goods to give to people in need.

FEBRUARY 2009

The Community Food Pantry is launched from a Sunday school classroom with weekly distribution times.

MAY 2010

Anderson Hall is renovated and the Community Food Pantry receives its own entrance and distribution space. The sanctuary blue-tile roof is replaced with a blue-steel roof.

DECEMBER 2010

Village begins working with A Kid's Place in Hillsborough County.

MAY 2011

The Community Food Pantry hosts its first community food distribution with Feeding America, giving away 7,000 lbs. of food in one day.

FEBRUARY 2012

Gary Wirsz celebrates his 25th anniversary as VPC's organist.

MARCH 2013

Brittany Bozeman joins VPC as Director of Music and Arts.

APRIL 2013

First International Mission Trip to Nakekela, South Africa.

JULY 2013

Michelle Blume joins VPC as Director of Discipleship and Missions

AUGUST 2015

Monica Wilson joins the staff as Director of the Community Food Pantry

SEPTEMBER 2016

CFP joins CABA (Carrollwood Area Business Association)

JANUARY 2016

Community Food Pantry receives its first grant through the Allegany Franciscan Ministries Tau Grant

MARCH 2017

CFP awarded a 20' refrigerated trailer through a grant from Feeding Tampa Bay

APRIL 2017

First Annual Denim & Diamonds fundraising dinner for the CFP

JUNE 2017

Holly Kowalczyk joins the VPC staff as Director of Christian Education

SEPTEMBER 2017

Rev. Kenneth Shick joins the VPC staff as Interim Pastor

OCTOBER 2017

Rev. James C. Yearsley retires as Pastor Emeritus after 11 years of service

MARCH 2018

CFP chosen by Feeding Tampa Bay as a "model pantry" to participate in a pilot program on how to better serve those in need

APRIL 2018

VPC launches a new website

JANUARY 1974

Westminster Presbytery declares its intention to begin a new church in northwest Hillsborough and in March calls Rev. William P. Anderson, Jr. to be organizing minister.

APRIL 1974

On Palm Sunday, 38 people attend the first worship service in the bank building at Lake Carroll Way and Dale Mabry.

DECEMBER 1974

The congregation moves into the former sales office for Carrollwood Village, the building we now call Anderson Hall.

MAY 1975

Village Presbyterian Church is officially chartered with 75 members.

DECEMBER 1975

First Live Nativity scene is presented on the church lawn complete with live animals.

SUMMER 1979

Village hosts its first Vacation Bible School.

FALL 1979

Sunday school classes are offered for all ages.

OCTOBER 1981

John S. McCall is approved as first pastoral candidate from VPC.

NOVEMBER 1982

Rev. H. William Vassey is installed as the second senior pastor (serves until Dec. 1988).

MARCH 1983

The first Presbyterian Women (PW) officers are elected and installed.

MARCH 1985

The new sanctuary building, with the blue tile roof, is dedicated.

SEPTEMBER 1985

Linda Beckham is hired as the first Christian Educator for Village.

SEPTEMBER 1986

The Heissler tracker organ is dedicated in the sanctuary.

FEBRUARY 1987

Gary Wirsz is hired as the organist.

MARCH 1990

Rev. James A. Nightingale is installed as the third senior pastor (serves until July 1998).

MAY 1992

Mark Orendorf is hired as the first full-time Youth Director.

AUGUST 1993

Rev. Kathleen A. Waters is installed as the first associate pastor and is also responsible for Christian Education (serves until March 1998).

SEPTEMBER 1993

Seven trained Bethel teachers begin teaching the 2-year, lay-led Bible study to more than 90 students.

MARCH 1995

The first class of Stephen Ministers is commissioned to give distinctively Christian care to members and friends of VPC.

JUNE 1995

The youth group organizes its first mission trip and travels to Merida, Mexico.

JULY 1995

Kristy Welshhans is ordained and installed as the first Youth Elder.

AUGUST 1995

Mission outreach increases with an intergenerational mission trip to Homestead, FL.

FEBRUARY 1996

Todd Buhrmaster is hired as the second full-time Youth Director.

JANUARY 1998

Village participates in the Tampa Billy Graham Crusade.

JULY 1998

The first Board of Deacons is ordained and installed. Michelle Mackness is ordained and installed as the first Youth Deacon.

AUGUST 1998

Rev. Harriett Houston Cale joins the VPC staff as Interim Associate Pastor, followed by Dr. W. Edmund Carver as Interim Pastor in September.

JANUARY 2000

Dr. Charles C. Legvold joins the VPC staff as Senior Pastor (serves until January 2004).

MARCH 2000

VPC celebrates its 25th Anniversary.